Car | The latest blogs, articles & guides from our best storytellers The Burrow > Car

Will we pay more for petrol this long weekend? New data reveals where to fill up across the country

By Hannah Twiggs | 4 Jun 2019
7 min read

Aussies hitting the road this long weekend are being advised to shop around to find the most affordable petrol stations in their area and even beyond.

The latest quarterly petrol analysis from comparethemarket.com.au reveals that petrol in Sydney, Melbourne and Canberra may rise ahead of the Queen’s Birthday long weekend while Adelaide, Brisbane and Perth motorists are currently seeing prices come down.

The free comparison website, which updates its petrol price data three times daily across all major Australian cities, analysed the average cents per litre (cpl) for unleaded petrol from 2 March to 2 June 2019. The data was sourced across Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth and Canberra, to gauge which parts of the country were the cheapest for petrol, and where prices are sitting in the cycle ahead of the long weekend[1].

Rod Attrill, finance and household savings expert at comparethemarket.com.au, says: “Aussies were paying an average of 144.4cpl at the bowser over the last quarter since March – 8.8cpl more than the January-to-April quarter. Our petrol price analysis reveals that Sydney had the lowest petrol prices across the major capital cities, at 142.4cpl on average, while Brisbane paid the highest at 146.4cpl – 4cpl more. We advise motorists to compare fuel prices across a range of retailers as driving a little bit further could save you financially this coming long weekend.”

Sydney

Motorists in Sydney have been paying the least for petrol compared to any other city throughout the quarter but were paying 11cpl on average more than they were in the previous quarter. The most expensive prices could be found in the Eastern Suburbs, averaging 149.2cpl, while the cheapest petrol over the quarter could be found in the Fairfield-Liverpool region at 140cpl. As of Sunday night, the cheapest suburb for petrol in Sydney was Lewisham, at 125.9cpl. With Sydney’s petrol prices currently sitting around the low point of its cycle, now could be a good time for motorists to fill up before it is expected to rise coming into the long weekend.

Melbourne

Melbourne’s fuel prices are peaking in the lead up to the long weekend. Over the last quarter, motorists were paying an average of 143.9cpl on fuel. The best sub-region to fill up in was Footscray, where motorists were paying an average of 141.1cpl, while the City/South Melbourne area had the most expensive petrol, at 146.7cpl. Motorists in Truganina will be pleased to know they were paying the cheapest petrol as of early this week, at 134.2cpl. With fuel prices set to keep rising into the long weekend, motorists should top up, rather than fill up if possible until prices ease further.

Brisbane

Although Brisbane motorists won’t be taking advantage of the long weekend, they have still recorded some of the highest fuel prices of the capital cities analysed, with motorists paying 146.4cpl at the bowser over the last quarter. The good news is that prices are currently falling as part of its regular price cycle however, be aware that prices could still jump over the coming days. Ahead of the weekend, motorists in Brisbane may wish to take advantage of current low prices and fill up now. However, they may want to avoid filling up at the Bayside sub-region where possible, where fuel prices reached an average of 148cpl over the quarter. Far South Brisbane had the cheapest fuel price over the last three months, at 144.1cpl on average. As of early this week, Zillmere was reported to have the cheapest petrol across Brisbane suburbs, at 135.7cpl.

Adelaide

Over the last quarter, Adelaide motorists were paying the second highest fuel prices around the country, at 145.4cpl on average. The Eastern Suburbs sub-region had the most expensive average price at the bowser, coming in at 148.3cpl, while the cheapest petrol could be found at the Western and Beach Suburbs sub-region, where motorists paid an average of 144.3cpl over the last quarter. It’s good news for holiday-goers in Adelaide as petrol prices are currently easing and expected to fall even further into the long weekend. As of Sunday evening, the suburb with the cheapest petrol in the city was Seaford at 130.9cpl.

Perth

Similar to Brisbane, Perth motorists won’t get to enjoy the upcoming long weekend but will still see fuel prices fall in the lead up to the weekend, before rising sharply on Tuesday 11 June. Motorists in Perth were paying an average of 144.1cpl over the last quarter – sitting in the middle of average fuel prices around the country. Prices over the last quarter didn’t vary too much across the sub-regions, with only a 0.7cpl difference across the most expensive sub-region (North Region) and the cheapest (East Region). However, motorists around the city were paying 10.3cpl more than in the previous quarter. Those living in Falcon were enjoying some of the cheapest fuel prices at 130.3cpl on Sunday.

Canberra

While Canberra usually reports the highest petrol prices across major cities, it only came in at 144.4cpl, sitting on the country’s fuel price average. However, as of early this week, the average price at the bowser was 146.5cpl, with prices ranging from 138.7 – 147.9cpl. As of Sunday evening, the Canberra suburb with the cheapest fuel was Fyshwick at 144.9cpl, while the most expensive petrol was found in Holt, Dickson, Braddon and Belconnen, all coming in at 147.9cpl.

 

“It’s recommended that savvy motorists shop around and compare prices at both major and smaller fuel retailers to find the most competitive deal, even if it means driving a little further out. Fuel comparison services such as comparethemarket.com.au allow Aussies to compare prices across a range of stations in their local area,” Rod says.

 

Quarterly average price for ULP in major capital cities between 2 March to 2 June 2019 (Q2), compared with 14 January and 14 April 2019 (Q1)

City3-month ULP average (cpl) – Q1 20193-month ULP average (cpl) – Q2 2019Difference between Q1 and Q2 2019 (cpl)
Sydney131.4142.411
Melbourne134.8143.99.1
Brisbane135.7146.410.7
Adelaide135.2145.410.2
Perth134.1144.110
Canberra142.4144.42

 

Sub-regions with the lowest ULP average between 2 March to 2 June 2019

CitySub-region3-month ULP average (cpl)
SydneyFairfield-Liverpool140cpl
MelbourneFootscray141.1cpl
BrisbaneFar South Brisbane144.1cpl
AdelaideWestern & Beach Suburbs144.3cpl
PerthEast Region143.5cpl


Sub-regions with the highest ULP average between 2 March to 2 June 2019

CitySub-region3-month ULP average (cpl)
SydneyEastern Suburbs149.2cpl
MelbourneCity/South Melbourne146.7cpl
BrisbaneBayside148cpl
AdelaideEastern Suburbs148.3cpl
PerthNorth Region144.2cpl

 

Suburbs with the lowest average ULP price on Sunday evening 2 June 2019

CitySuburbULP average price Sunday evening (cpl)
SydneyLewisham125.9
PerthFalcon130.3
AdelaideSeaford130.9
MelbourneTruganina134.2
BrisbaneZillmere135.7
CanberraFyshwick144.9

 

Suburbs with the highest average ULP price on Sunday evening 2 June 2019

CitySuburbULP average price Sunday evening (cpl)
PerthKarragullen146.4
CanberraHolt147.9
CanberraDickson147.9
CanberraBraddon147.9
CanberraBelconnen147.9
BrisbaneMilton151.9
BrisbaneKenmore151.9
SydneyRosebery152.4
SydneyMaroota152.4
AdelaideCentral Adelaide159.4
MelbourneSouth Yarra167.9
MelbourneSouth Melbourne167.9
MelbourneSouth Morang167.9
MelbourneSt Kilda167.9
MelbourneTullamarine167.9
MelbourneVermont167.9
MelbourneVermont South167.9
MelbourneRingwood East167.9
MelbournePascoe Vale167.9
MelbournePoint Cook167.9
MelbourneMaribyrnong167.9
MelbourneMoorabbin167.9
MelbourneMooroolbark167.9
MelbourneMill Park167.9
MelbourneNunawading167.9
MelbourneCoolaroo167.9
MelbourneCranbourne North167.9
MelbourneCranbourne West167.9
MelbourneCarrum Downs167.9
MelbourneChadstone167.9
MelbourneCheltenham North167.9
MelbourneBrunswick West167.9
MelbourneCampbellfield167.9
MelbourneBerwick167.9
MelbourneBlackburn North167.9
MelbourneAshburton167.9
MelbourneArdeer167.9
MelbourneAbbotsford167.9
MelbourneAltona Meadows167.9
MelbourneGreensborough167.9
MelbourneGlen Waverley167.9
MelbourneHawthorn East167.9
MelbourneHealesville167.9
MelbourneHampton167.9
MelbourneHighett167.9
MelbourneKeilor East167.9
MelbourneKaringal167.9
MelbourneKealba167.9
MelbourneDandenong North167.9
MelbourneDiamond Creek167.9
MelbourneElsternwick167.9
MelbourneGardenvale167.9
MelbourneForest Hill167.9
MelbourneWollert167.9

 

* All figures contained in this release have been taken from original data supplied by MotorMouth Pty Ltd

 

For interviews and more information, please contact:
Macrina Lim | +61 2 9279 3330 | +61 430 547 751 |
mlim@theideassuite.com.au 

About comparethemarket.com.au

Comparethemarket.com.au is an online comparison service that takes the hard work out of shopping around. We help Australians to quickly and easily compare and buy products from a wide range of providers. Our easy-to-use comparison tool enables consumers to find a product that suits their particular circumstances. We’re also in the business of comparing personal finance products, utilities and can help find the lowest fuel prices in your area. Whether it’s car, health or home & contents insurance, we provide a completely free service, that empowers Australians to make informed buying decisions. We’ve got your back, simples.

 

[1] This commentary is speculative given petrol prices for the future are subject to various factors

Did you find this article interesting or helpful?

Written by Hannah Twiggs

Hannah (or Twiggs as she's known by most of her colleagues) is a non-stop talker, avid snack eater, dog lover and passionate writer. When she's not chatting to journalists or writing up new story angles, Hannah enjoys a good Netflix binge, going away camping with friends and big brunches - preferably with extra bacon.

Read more from Hannah